CEO 05-17 -- December 7, 2005
[…] Thus, you inquire as to whether a voting conflict would be created for the member when considering measures to allow the developer to build the road as set forth above.

 

      Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes,[5]provides:

 

VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.  Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

 

The law prohibits a local public officer from voting on matters which would inure to her special private gain or loss, to that of her relatives (e.g., husband), or to that of other enumerated persons or entities.  In interpreting the law via numerous opinions, we have found that where the impact of a vote on the public officer's or her relative's interests is uncertain at the time of the vote, the impact of the vote would be "remote and speculative" and, thus, not a voting conflict.  See, for example, CEO 91-16, CEO 91-17, CEO 93-21, CEO 94-13, and CEO 05-2.[6]